The A. I. Khachaturian International Annual Competition was held in the Khachaturian Concert Hall in Yereven from 30 May to 6 June 2008. This year violinists from 16 to 32 were eligible to compete. The winners were to be awarded medals and monetary prizes. The prize fund will be distributed as follows: 1st prize - $15,000; 2nd prize - $10,000; 3rd prize - $5,000. Finalists who were not prizewinners will receive a diploma and $2,000. The opening ceremony of the competition was to be on 30 May and the gala concert and award ceremony on 6 June, Aram Ilich's birthday. Visit the competition site for more details.
The First International Pianists’ Competition was held from November 23rd to November 30th in the Aram Khachaturian Philharmonic Great Hall in Yerevan. The organizers of the competition were the Ministry of Culture and Youth Affairs, the Aram Khachaturian Fund, and the Yerevan State Conservatory. The event was held under the patronage of the President of the Republic of Armenia and the First Lady, Bella Kocharyan. The jury, headed by famous pianist Vladimir Kraynev, was composed of music figures from Great Britain, Japan, and Armenia. Aram Il’ich’s son Karen, the Rector of the Tbilisi Conservatory, M. Doydishvili, and conductor V. Shubladze were invited as honored guests.
The results of the competition were: 1st prize, consisting of a gold medal, the diploma of a laureate, and a monetary award of $15000US went to Tanya Gabrielyan (US).
Second prize, a silver medal, a laureate’s diploma, and a monetary award of $10000 went to Tinatin Kiknadze (Georgia).
Third prize, a bronze medal and a laureate’s diploma, was shared by Ruben Dalibaltayan (Armenia) and Mamikon Nagapetov (Georgia). The latter pianist also received the audience award.
An incentive award of $2000 was given to a young talented pianist, Lilit Grigoryan, who made it to the last round but did not become a laureate.
The International Music Forum dedicated to the 100th birthday of A. Khachaturian and organized by the Armenian Composers’ Union and the UNESCO National Commission has concluded in Yerevan. A scientific conference was held within the framework of the Forum at which famous musicologists and distinguished figures of the arts from Moscow, St. Petersburg, Georgia, Germany, Iran, Egypt, and Armenia spoke.
A book by Yerjanik Karapetyan “Aram Khachaturian in My Memoirs” came out for Aram Khachauturian’s 100th birthday. A large spectrum of documentary materials is presented here, not only about Aram Khachaturian but also about his contemporaries such as Avetik Isahakyan, Marietta Shaginyan, Martiros Saryan, and others. The book describes a multitude of very interesting noteworthy facts associated with the life and creativity of Aram Khachaturian.
More than 1000 dancers participated in an unprecedented dance festival held at the area located in front of the pagan temple of Garni. According to Vanush Khanamiryan, People’s Artist of Armenia, the soloist of ballets “Gayane” and “Spartacus”, he couldn’t abstain from participating in celebration of Khachaturian’s anniversary.
About 40 dancing collectives will participate in the festival, including State Dance Ensemble, “Friendship”, “Kanaz”, as well as various amateur collectives. On July 10, only the well-known dancing melodies by Khachaturian will sound at the dance festival.
On June 6, Khachaturian’s birthday, in the concert hall of the American University of Armenia (AUA), a concert of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra (conductor: E.Topchyan) was held. The program of the concert included Khachaturian’s Violin Concerto (soloist N.Madoyev, Germany) as well as excerpts from the ballet “Spartacus” and the Second Symphony.
On June 6, in the National library, an exhibition devoted to the 100th anniversary of Aram Khachaturian was opened. Musical and theoretical literature, and also photos of the great Armenian composer were among the exhibits.
According to Marina Semyonova, manager of the musical department of the library, four similar exhibitions which subjects cover Khachaturian’s ballets, symphonic work, music for drama plays and films would be organized. In September 2003, in the large hall of the National library, a major event devoted to all aspects of Khachaturian’s activities will be carried out.
The library has announced the 15th of each month as Day of Khachaturian.
On June 4 in Moscow and on July 6 in St.-Petersburg, performances of the State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia (artistic director and conductor: Aram Karabekian) took place. Both concerts were a huge success. Music by Armenian composers of the 20th century including Khachaturian’s works was performed.
On May 30 in Washington, D.C. at the cultural centre of the Austrian Embassy, the Medical Center of the American Armenians with support of the Armenian Embassy to the U.S. organized a charitable concert devoted to Khachaturian’s 100th anniversary. Well-known singers Barsegh Tumanyan and Susanna Martirosyan, violinist Nairi Puchikyan and pianist Grigory Shahverdyan took part in the concert. The total profit was transferred the Yerevan Military Hospital.
On April 12 in Samara, Russia, a concert devoted to Khachaturian’s anniversary was held. Excerpts from the ballet “Spartacus” and the Violin Concerto were performed by the well-known violinist, laureate of international competitions, professor Ruben Aharonyan.
In October 2003, the theatre of classical ballet of Natalya Kasatkina and Vladimir Vasilev is going to show a new version of the ballet “Spartacus” in the “Russia” State Central Concert Hall (Moscow).
In connection with Aram Khachaturian’s 100 years, an anniversary postage stamp with the image of the composer is issued in Russia. It has been released since April 24, 2003